Facilities Master Plan Work Groups

Facilities Master Plan Logo

Facilities Master Plan Work Groups meet on a regular basis with the Facilities Master Plan consultant team and Facilities Planning. The Work Groups consist of discipline-specific, campus experts in specialized areas.

Online Survey

This survey is open to all stakeholders and will close June 30.

Open Forums

More Open Forums will be conducted in the fall. Check back in August for dates and locations.

 

Academic Work Group:

  • Elizabeth Beise, Professor and Senior Vice President for Planning and Programs and Associate Provost
  • Steve Fetter, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs and Interim Dean of the Graduate School
  • William A. Cohen, Professor and Dean for Undergraduate Studies
  • Marcio Oliveira, Assistant Vice President of Academic Technology and Innovation
  • Shannon R. Gundy, Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Management
  • Sharon Anne La Voy, Assistant Vice President, Office of Institute Research, Planning & Assessment
  • Barbara Ann Gill, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Jacqueline M. Kautzer, Director, Undergraduate Studies
  • Pamela M. Phillips, Associate Director, Office of Institute Research, Planning & Assessment

 

Research Work Group:

  • Gregory F. Ball, Vice President Research
  • Denise Clark, Associate Vice President Research
  • Steve D. Dowdy, Director Vice President Research
  • Dennis Joseph Paffrath, Information Spec Vice President Research

 

Student Affairs Work Group:

  • Warren L. Kelley, Associate Vice President Student Affairs
  • James Christopher McShay, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs
  • Joshi Chetan, Director Counseling Center
  • Kelley Bishop, Director, University Career Center
  • Andrea Crabb, Director, Department of Residential Facilities
  • Matthew L. Supple, Director, Fraternity and Sorority Life
  • Colleen Wright-Riva, Director, Department of Dining Services
  • Jay P. Gilchrist, Director, University Recreation & Wellness
  • Marsha A. Guenzler-Stevens, Director, Stamp Student Union Administration
  • Spyridon S. Marinopoulos, Director of Student Health, University Health Center
  • Erin Iverson, Director, Student Affairs

 

Operations, Maintenance and Infrastructure Work Group:

  • Kristy Ann Long, Executive Director, Operations and Maintenance;
  • Susan C. Corry, Director, Engineering and Energy
  • Avninder S. Bhogal, Assistant Director, Combined Heat and Power Plant
  • Robert M. Hermstein, Deputy Director, Operations and Maintenance
  • Christopher Y. Ho, Civil Engineer, Planning and Construction
  • Sally DeLeon, Manager, Environmental Safety, Sustainability, and Risk
  • Craig E. Johnson, Technology consultant, Network and Infrastructure Services
  • John I. Vucci, Associate Director, Operations and Maintenance- HVAC
  • Christopher M. O’Dea, Manager Elec. Services Maintenance, Operations and Maintenance-Facility Maintenance Programs 

 

Safety, Circulation, Transportation Work Group:

  • John David Allen, Executive Director, Department of Transportation Services- Parking
  • Thomas Worth, Program Manager Spec (DOTS Bicycle Coordinator)
  • Marta Woldu, Assistant Director (DOTS)
  • Armand Scala, Senior Associate Director (DOTS Shuttle UM)
  • Valerie Goubeau, Assistant Director (DOTS Parking)
  • Alan H. Sactor, Assistant Director, Environmental Safety, Sustainability and Risk
  • Philip P. Tou, Assistant Director, DPS
  • Laura E. Dyer, University Police Officer
  • Emily Singer Lucio, Program Director

 

Environment and Landscape Work Group:

  • Darwin J. Feuerstein, Assistant Director, Site Projects
  • Karen A. Petroff, Assistant Director Arboretum and Landscape Services
  • Richard E. Jones, Arborist, FM-BLM- Arboretum and Landscape Services
  • R. Scott Lupin, Associate Director; Office of Sustainability
  • Dennis R. Nola, Assistant Director, Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
  • Jason Baer, Assistant Director, Environmental Safety, Sustainability and Risk
  • Christopher Y. Ho, Civil Engineer, Planning and Construction

 

Intercollegiate Athletics Work Group:

  • Colleen L. Sorem, Senior Associate Athletic Director
  • Joshua H. Kaplan, Associate Athletic Director
  • Shawn Michael Flynn, Senior Associate Athletic Director
  • Cheryl K. Harrison, Senior Associate Athletic Director, Chief Development Officer

 

Student Groups Work Group:

  • Brett Stone, University Creation and Wellness
  • Joshua Winston, President of the Black Students in Public Policy
  • Josie Shaffer, Conferences and Visitor Services
  • Jason Webb, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kislay Parashar, Vice President Student Affairs, Student Body President
  • Nina Jeffries, Sustainability SGA Committee
  • Scott Cronin, Community Support and Outreach
  • Michael Didonato
  • Alisha Desai, SGA Student Groups
  • Annie Rappeport, Graduate Assistant III, SU-Engagement Activities
  • Frances Riley, University Creation and Wellness, Sustainability SGA Committee
  • Ifeoma Eleazu, Diversity and Inclusion SGA Committee
  • Steven Berit, The Office of Student Orientation and Transition
  • Samantha Kline, RL-South Campus L&A, Director of Student Groups
  • Tamara Allard, Graduate Assistant III, SU-Engagement Activities
  • Kelsey Zion Watts, University Creation and Wellness, Diversity and Inclusion SGA Committee